What is the Address on your Texas Driver License?

“Can I use my [mother’s/brother’s/friend’s] address on my Driver License?”

 

I get asked variations on this question all the time. The rule in Texas is you must use the address where you reside (in other words, where you put your head at night).

If you move, you have 30 days to contact DPS and request a new Drivers License. This also applies to ID cards.

For info on how to change your address, see the DPS page on changing information on your license.

USCIS Updates Policy Manual with Extreme Hardship Guidance

USCIS issued policy guidance today in its Policy Manual on determinations of extreme hardship to qualifying relatives as required by certain statutory waiver provisions. This guidance becomes effective December 5, 2016, and replaces any prior USCIS guidance on hardship. USCIS delineates a number of “particularly significant factors” that “often weigh heavily in support of finding extreme hardship.” 

August 2016 Visa Bulletin Available

USCIS released its notice Sept. 21, 2016 advising that most visa applicants may use the published DOS data, but some limitations have been set on EB-5 and EB-4 visas.

DOS Publishes Visa Bulletin for October 2016

On Sept. 8, the Department of State published its Visa Bulletin for October 2016. The Visa Bulletin is a monthly report on visa availability. USCIS has determined that for the month of October 2016, applicants for all family-sponsored and employment-based preferences may use the Dates for Filing Visa Applications chart, except for certain employment-based fourth preference (EB-4) non-minister religious workers and for employment-based fifth preference (EB-5) Regional Center Program participants, as explained below. These two groups must use the Application Final Action Dates chart.

Notes:

·        Employment-based applicants include Special Immigrant Juveniles because they adjust their status under the EB-4 visa category.

·        Statutory authorization for both the EB-5 Regional Center Program and the EB-4 non-minister special immigrant program for certain religious workers is scheduled to expire on Sept. 30, 2016. Therefore, visas are unavailable for these categories after that date, unless Congress enacts, and the President approves, a law extending their eligibility. If these programs are reauthorized, USCIS will update the Visa Bulletin and program webpages.  For more details, read section D, “Scheduled Expiration of Two Employment Visa Categories,” in the October 2016 Visa Bulletin.

About the Visa Bulletin

Congress annually sets the numbers of immigrant visas that may be issued for the family-sponsored and employment-based immigrant preference categories. If you are a prospective immigrant in any of these categories, the Visa Bulletin shows when a visa is available to you based on your priority date.

Immigrant visas for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens are not subject to numerical limits.

The Department of State updates the Visa Bulletin on or about the eighth day of each month. USCIS updates information on its Adjustment of Status Filing Charts from the Visa Bulletin page about one week later. Sometimes, a category that is current one month will not be current the next month, or a priority date will move backward to an earlier date. This is called visa retrogression. It generally occurs when the annual limit for a category or country has been reached or is expected to be reached soon.  USCIS encourages those seeking immigrant visas to check the Visa Bulletin each month to learn about changes to the Visa Bulletin and possible visa retrogression.

Getting A Driver License in Texas

For those of you not a US citizen, obtaining a driver license in Texas will require specific documentation to show lawful presence. This documentation is required in addition to the usual documentation need for proof of identification and proof of residency.

You should also read the DPS Verifying Lawful Presence Guide

LPRs

Lawful Permanent Residents will need green card and passport.

VAWA

I-360 recipients will need to either wait for the EAD, or contact the local DPS Regional Victim Services Counselor for assistance.

 

The Dallas office is:

Victim Services Counselor
350 W. IH-30
Garland, Texas  75043
Office:  (214) 861-2485
Fax:  (214) 861-2486

August 8 is the Deadline to Apply to Add 7 Months to a 17-Month STEM OPT Extension

 

USCIS announced today: If you currently have a 17-month STEM OPT extension, you may apply to add 7 months to your STEM OPT period. If you want to apply for this 7-month extension, you must properly file your Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization (with the required fee and signature) on or before August 8, 2016. USCIS will deny applications filed after August 8, 2016.

You may apply to add 7 months to your 17-month STEM OPT period if:

  • You are currently participating in STEM OPT based on a 17-month extension;
  • You request the additional 7-month period by filing a new Form I-765 between May 10, 2016 and August 8, 2016, and within 60 days of the date your designated school official’s enters the recommendation for the 24-month OPT extension into your SEVIS record;
  • You have at least 150 days of valid employment authorization remaining on your 17-month STEM OPT period on the date you properly file your new Form I-765; and
  • You, your designated school official, and your employer meet all the 24-month STEM OPT extension requirements.

For more information on the STEM OPT extension, visit Optional Practical Training Extension for STEM Students (STEM OPT)